Privacy Statement

June 2017

Protecting your privacy

TJS Accounting Co Pty Ltd ACN 616 361 301 (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service and to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy statement sets out the type of information we collect, how we use it and who we may share it with. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

If you provide us with personal information about someone other than yourself such as your authorised personnel, your employees and their authorised representatives, you must ensure that you are authorised by them to do so.  We rely on you to inform them that you are providing their personal information to us, to bring this Privacy Policy to their attention, and to obtain their consent for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by us as described in this Privacy Policy without the need for us to take any further action.

We review  all of our policies on a regular basis.  Accordingly, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. The personal information we collect and store may include your name, birth date, current and previous addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, work-related information, occupation, preferences for using our websites, driver’s license details, web log, computer, device and connection information and your banking details. This is not an exhaustive list of information we may collect or store as it may depend on the service or product being offered. If you don’t provide us with this information, unfortunately we may not be able to provide you with the service you require.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you through our websites, via phone, via forms, our engagement letter or when you download and use digital applications;
  • from finance brokers and other accountants and lawyers;
  • From other parties (such as your representatives, credit reporting agencies, social media sites, and the Australian Taxation Office)
  • From publicly available sources;
  • From organisations identified under (“When do we disclose your personal information” see below);
  • From our own records of when you visit us online or where we have an online presence (such as Facebook or Twitter);
  • When we are required by law; and
  • When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network that you have visited and what you have clicked on.

In most circumstances, it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, and this will include you providing us with photo identification and any other documents required for us to verify your identity such as your driver’s licence and passport details.

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information may be used to;

  • Verify your identity;
  • Enable you to access and use our website and services;
  • Provide our products and services to you;
  • Conduct credit checks and to help identify and prevent fraud;
  • Performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  • Help us deliver better services to you;
  • Help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure;
  • Promote and market services to you (including at times after our engagement );
  • Comply with our legal and accounting obligations;
  • Resolve any disputes that we may have with you and/or your related interest;
  • Enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • We may also disclose your personal information to a third party who may hold other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our service. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act.

If you do not want us to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please email info@tjsaccounting.com.au.  If you’ve subscribed to receive specific emails or SMS/MMS from us, you’ll continue receiving them unless you unsubscribe by following the instructions in these messages to cancel your subscription.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations, but we’ll only do this in relation to us providing our services to you or as otherwise set out in this policy. We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

TJS Accounting Co Pty Ltd has processes in place that require organisations to adhere to confidentiality obligations to protect your personal information.

These organisations may be based locally or overseas. They may carry out functions for us such as:

  • Customer enquiries;
  • Mailing operations;
  • Billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • Information technology services;
  • Data verification services;
  • Managing your taxation and business affairs
  • Marketing, telemarketing and sales services;
  • Market research; and
  • Website usage analysis.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Your authorised representatives or advisers(when requested by you to do so);
  • Credit-reporting and fraud-prevention organisations;
  • Credit providers(for credit related purposes);
  • Our professional bodies;
  • Our solicitors;
  • Government, regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required by law; and
  • Other accountants, lawyers or finance brokers.

When we share your information with a third party, we will require that the third party only use, store and disclose your information in a way that is consistent with this policy.

Disclosure of your personal information outside of Australia

There are some circumstances where your personal information is disclosed outside of Australia including for information management and storage purposes such as cloud computing. The countries where these disclosures occur are primarily Philippines, India, United States of America, Canada and Israel. This list is not exhaustive and may change from time to time depending on who we partner with. We will endeavor to update this list on a periodic basis.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia. We will take reasonable steps within our capacity to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

About our websites, applications, IP addresses and ‘cookies’

When you visit our sites our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance. Sometimes we also use third parties to analyse this information.

We may use ‘cookies’ or an equivalent on various websites and applications. A cookie is a small text file that our websites and applications use to store information on your browser or device. Usually, cookies are used so our websites and applications can remember your preferences and improve your online experience. We also use cookies for profiling purposes to tailor advertising to user’s interests.

Sometimes cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We treat this information in the same way as any other personal information you provide. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or experience the added features offered with the enablement of cookies.

We also collect and manage Internet Protocol (IP) addresses – the unique identifier on your computer or device. It’s used for the purpose of providing internet session management and to detect any misuse or fraudulent activities involving our websites.

TJS Accounting Co Pty Ltd may use third parties to analyse usage statistics. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology is not intended to collect personally identifiable information, however in limited circumstances some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, an email address incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or TJS Accounting Co for any other purposes besides the analysis.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

How accurate is your information?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the details you give us. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. Please = keep us up to date with any changes.

Destroying or de-identifying data when no longer required

We aim to keep personal information only for as long as we need it for business, accounting or legal reasons and purposes. When we no longer need such information, for example at the end of our engagement, we may destroy the collected information.

Access to your personal information and privacy complaints

You can request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

We take the protection of our client’s privacy very seriously. If you have any privacy concerns or believe that your personal information is inaccurate or has been collected, used or disclosed in a manner contrary to privacy law we encourage you to raise any concerns you have with us by emailing info@tjsaccounting.com.au or by calling (03) 9770 2255 so that we can take steps to address them.

In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us and for you to include your name, email address and/ or telephone number and clearly describe your concerns and/or complaint. We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator.

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au/.